NTSB Identification: LAX99LA095.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1999 in HENDERSON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/13/2001
Aircraft: Beech 95, registration: N1176
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The multiengine student and flight instructor were on approach to land and were advised of traffic in the pattern. The instructor was handling the communications and advised they would do 'S' turns for spacing. While looking for traffic and maneuvering for spacing, the student pilot inadvertently turned the right fuel selector off during the prelanding checklist. As they were lining up on final approach and after an 'S' turn, a loss of power in one engine became apparent The instructor took control of the airplane and started engine-out procedures. During that time they collided with terrain. After the accident, the pilots examined the cockpit and found that the right fuel selector was in the off position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of power in one engine due to the student pilot inadvertently selecting the off position on one fuel selector valve while accomplishing the prelanding checklist. The instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight was also causal. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months