NTSB Identification: LAX99LA089.
Accident occurred Friday, February 05, 1999 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: STERN ROTORWAY EXEC 162F, registration: N88XS
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After flying for about 1 hour, the student pilot hovered 2 feet above ground level about 50 yards away from a witness. The local wind speed had varied between calm and 5 knots during the flight. The witness and pilot reported that suddenly an estimated 25 knot (maximum) wind gust developed. The gust pushed the helicopter sideways, the pilot lost control, a skid contacted the ground, and the helicopter rolled over onto its side.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The sudden development of a wind gust which resulted in the pilot losing control, and the helicopter's dynamic rollover when a skid contacted the ground. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months