NTSB Identification: LAX99LA087.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICA WEST AIRLINES, INC.
Accident occurred Monday, February 01, 1999 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/18/2001
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-320-232, registration: N640AW
Injuries: 1 Serious,134 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the statements of the three cabin attendants and the flight crew, the aircraft had been in light to moderate turbulence for most of the flight. The seat belt sign was illuminated and several public address system announcements had been made for the passengers to remain seated with their seat belts fastened. The flight and cabin crewmembers reported that at the time of the incident the turbulence had abated and the ride was smooth; however, the seat belt sign remained illuminated. A 70-year-old male passenger in seat 23C got up and began walking toward the aft lavatory. One cabin attendant told the passenger to return to his seat unless it was an absolute necessity to visit the lavatory. The passenger, who has two artificial legs, declined to follow the cabin attendant's instruction and continued to the aft galley area where he fell, fracturing his hip. The crew obtained medical advice by radio from Med Link, and, after consultation with a physician, the aircraft continued to its destination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The injured passenger's failure to follow the instructions of the cabin attendants. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months