NTSB Identification: IAD99RA032
Accident occurred Friday, February 26, 1999 in Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Aircraft: Bell 407, registration: PT-YVI
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious.
The foreign authority was the source of this information. About 1230 local Brazilian time, February 26, 1999, a Bell 407 helicopter, registration PT-YVI, Bell serial no. 53119, operated by Banco Rural, sustained substantial damage following loss of tail rotor control and an autorotation to a hard landing. Of the three persons on board, the commercially certificated pilot sustained serious injuries and both passengers were fatally injured. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed for the corporate flight that originated at a ranch, approximately 20 nautical miles northeast of Pampulha Airport, near the city of Belo Horizonte. No flight plan was filed. The pilot was in radio contact with Pampulha Tower. The flight was conducted under Brazilian CAA flight rules.
Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months