NTSB Identification: IAD99LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1999 in LIMINGTON, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2004
Aircraft: Monocoupe 110, registration: N10730
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The purpose of the flight was for the pilot to practice takeoffs and landings. On the first landing, during rollout, the pilot reported that a wind gust caused a momentary loss of directional control. The pilot attempted to regain directional control of the airplane, but the right main wheel had already crossed the edge of the runway and got caught in the snow. The airplane then slowly nosed over and came to rest on the edge of the runway. Examination of the airplane revealed there were no mechanical discrepancies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months