NTSB Identification: FTW99LA087.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1999 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Monocoupe Aircraft 90A, registration: N11760
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 14, the right wing of the tailwheel-equipped airplane lifted, and the right main landing gear came off the ground. The airline transport rated pilot reported that the application of full right aileron had no effect 'due to calm winds and aircraft being slowed down.' The pilot stated that the aircraft 'never departed heading.' However, damage to the airplane and skid marks and scrapes on the runway indicated the airplane swerved to the right, the left main landing gear folded under the fuselage, and the left wing contacted the ground. The pilot reported the winds were calm. Recorded winds 30 minutes before the accident were from 230 degrees at 7 to 9 knots (right crosswind). Recorded winds 30 minutes after the accident were calm to variable at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll, which resulted in an inadvertent ground loop/swerve. A factor was the crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months