NTSB Identification: FTW99LA086.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1999 in SANTA FE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/22/2000
Aircraft: KEIL JAEGER D-IX, registration: N257JK
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The amateur-built experimental biplane impacted the ground in a vertical attitude following the in flight separation of the right upper and lower wings. The right wings came to rest about 275 yards from the main wreckage. The right upper aileron separated from the right upper wing and came to rest about 65 feet from the right wings. Examination of the three fractured rod ends, which were used to attach the aileron to the wing, indicated that the rod ends failed as a result of overload. The right lower aileron remained attached to the right lower wing. The rod that connected the right upper and lower ailerons was not recovered; however, pieces of the rod remained bolted to each aileron. Visual examination of the fracture surfaces on the rod pieces revealed no evidence of fatigue cracking. The top and bottom aileron cables for the right upper aileron were separated, and the separated ends displayed a 'horsetail' appearance, indicative of overload failure. No evidence of contact between the aileron leading edges and the wing trailing edges was noted. The reason for the separation of the right upper aileron could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the right upper aileron for an undetermined reason. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months