NTSB Identification: FTW99LA082.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1999 in BATON ROUGE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N6405K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 19 hour student pilot failed to maintain an adequate approach airspeed which resulted in a hard landing. The student pilot stated that on final approach he noticed his airspeed was low so he added power. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the runway hard, bounced and veered to the left side of the runway where it impacted a runway marker sign. The airplane slid across grassy terrain and came to rest upright on another runway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate approach airspeed which resulted in a excessive descent rate and hard landing and the pilot's failure to recover from a bounced landing. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months