NTSB Identification: FTW99LA081.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1999 in ALEXANDRIA, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 188, registration: N8295G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot lost directional control of the tail-wheel equipped airplane, resulting in a ground loop on landing. The pilot was flying the airplane back to its home base after some maintenance discrepancies were repaired. One of the discrepancies was the steering capability of the airplane. According to the pilot, the aircraft had difficulty turning to the right without the use of the right brake. The pilot was told by the mechanic that the steering cables were adjusted. During the preflight for the return trip, the pilot noticed that there was still difficulty steering to the right; however, he elected to take-off and fly the airplane to its home base. The wheel landing was normal until the airplane slowed to 40 knots, then the airplane suddenly veered to the left about 90 degrees. The pilot stated that he tried to compensate with right rudder to no avail. The pilot stated that the tower reported the winds to be from 350 degrees at 6 knots just prior to landing. According to a certified mechanic and an FAA inspector who examined the airplane, no anomalies were noted with the steering system that would have prevented its normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll resulting in an inadvertent ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months