NTSB Identification: FTW99LA073.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1999 in DENTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-24-250, registration: N112WS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing flare and the airplane contacted the runway 'hard.' The pilot approached the airport from the east for a visual approach. He stated that 'just before touchdown I realized we were sinking too fast,' and he applied power. Subsequently, the airplane contacted runway and the left main landing gear and the nose landing gear collapsed. The pilot stated that at the time of the accident the weather conditions were clear skies and calm winds.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The hard landing as a result of the pilot's failure to maintain the proper descent rate during the landing flare. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months