NTSB Identification: DEN99LA044.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 28, 1999 in COLORADO SPGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Parsons KITFOX II, registration: N740GP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was landing on runway 15, and the right wing encountered a dust devil. He said that the right wing was picked up, and the airplane was rotated approximately 180 degrees. The airplane came to rest between the runway and taxiway. The left wing spar was bent and the left main landing gear was broken off.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The airplane's encounter with a dust devil during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months