NTSB Identification: DEN99LA041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1999 in COLORADO SPRNGS, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-28-180, registration: N8804J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said the landing approach was 'normal,' but once the wheels touched down, 'the plane began skidding to the right and the nose wheel began vibrating uncontrollably.' The pilot attempted steer the aircraft with the rudder pedals and applied the brakes, but was unable to regain control of the aircraft. The aircraft then skidded off the left side of the runway. The right wing struck the 9,000 foot remaining runway sign. The wind was from 110 degrees at 7 knots. This was the pilot's second solo flight.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the aircraft during landing touchdown. A factor was the sign. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months