NTSB Identification: DEN99LA036.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 02, 1999 in CODY, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 208B, registration: N980FE
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that while he was taxiing out for takeoff on runway 22, he was monitoring the airport's Automatic Weather Observation Station (AWOS), and winds were reported to be gusting 34 to 36 knots. While turning from northwest to northeast on the taxiways, the airplane's left wing lifted up and the airplane nosed down. The AWOS wind report approximately 3 minutes after the accident was 250 degrees at 27 knots, gusting to 43 knots. The manufacturer's Information Manual for this airplane states that the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity is 20 knots (not a limitation).
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inability to maintain aircraft control due to unfavorable winds conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months