NTSB Identification: CHI99LA098.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1999 in GRAND RAPIDS, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Bellanca 7GCBC, registration: N57468
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was practicing a short-field landing approach to the frozen lake. The pilot stated that on approach to the frozen lake he struck the unmarked transmission wires with his vertical stabilizer. The pilot stated that he retained control of the aircraft and landed on the frozen lake. The pilot did not report any engine or flight control anomalies prior to contacting the transmission wires.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's inadequate visual lookout. A factor to the accident was the unmarked transmission wire. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months