NTSB Identification: CHI99LA097.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1999 in EAST TROY, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/08/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 182E, registration: N3177Y
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after four parachutists had boarded the airplane, he began to taxi away from the gate. The pilot stated that the airplane traveled about 25 yards on the upward sloping grass terrain when the right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the landing gear revealed a break approximately 10 inches from the inboard end of the landing gear leg at a point where it is clamped to the fuselage structure. Further examination of the airplane revealed no other anomalies. Examination of the landing gear by the Materials Laboratory Division of the National Transportation Safety Board indicated that the break stemmed from preexisting fatigue regions located on the lower forward surface of the landing gear leg. This area of the gear also contained evidence of fretting damage in areas where there had been a loss of paint.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the collapse of the right main landing gear from a preexisting fatigue crack. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months