NTSB Identification: CHI99LA095.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 21, 1999 in KANSAS CITY, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/2000
Aircraft: Beech C23, registration: N6014F
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while turning left, to base leg, the engine started to lose power and he immediately checked the throttle and mixture controls. The pilot reported that the throttle and mixture controls were in the 'Full' position. The pilot reported that the engine then began to accelerate and decelerate without throttle or mixture control inputs. The pilot stated, 'Again the engine sounded as if it would come back and then abruptly stopped.' In an interview with Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) Inspectors, the pilot reported that he switched fuel tanks and checked for carburetor icing on the downwind portion of his traffic pattern for Runway 01. An examination of the aircraft was conducted at the accident site. The fuel selector was found in the 'Off' position, the throttle and mixture were found in the 'Full' positions, carburetor heat was 'Cold', the magneto switch was on 'Both', boost pump was 'On', and the master switch was found in the 'Off' position. It was reported that crash/rescue selected the master switch from 'On' to the 'Off' position. No other flight controls or instruments were reported to be changed. Examination of the engine revealed no anomalies that would prevent operation of the engine. There was approximately eight gallons of Aviation grade 100 Low Lead fuel found in the right fuel tank. The left tank was compromised in the accident sequence. The engine was installed on a test stand and subjected to a functional test run. The engine was found to run without any anomalous behavior.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper positioning of the fuel selector. Factors to the accident were the transmission wires, the building, and the flood levy wall. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months