NTSB Identification: CHI99LA093.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1999 in COLUMBUS, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Mitsubishi 300, registration: N110DS
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilots flew the VOR DME RWY 32 approach then circled over the runway to check conditions. The airplane overshot the turn onto final approach and witnesses recalled seeing the airplane in a steep left bank on final approach. Witnesses reported the airplane then touched down approximately 3,000 feet down the 5,682' long runway. The airplane traveled off the end of the runway into snow covered terrain where the nose gear and forward fuselage area were damaged. The runway was plowed just prior to the accident; however braking action was still reported as poor.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot-in-command failed to attain the proper touchdown point during the landing. Factors associated with the accident were the rough, snow covered terrain encountered off the end of the runway, and the low ceiling at the time of the landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months