NTSB Identification: CHI99LA088.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1999 in HILLMAN, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 150G, registration: N3332J
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the runway was snow and ice covered and that the airplane was in working condition on the four flights he flew prior to the accident flight. He said that the control settings he used were the same as during the previous flights and were good until the roll out. He said that during roll out, the airplane veered left, and he applied right rudder, more right rudder, until he applied full right rudder. Then he said he applied right brake for 300 feet. The airplane landing gear impacted a snowbank and nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's misjudging crosswinds during landing roll. Factors were crosswinds and a snow and ice covered runway, and the snowbank. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months