NTSB Identification: CHI99LA087.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1999 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Socata TB 9 TAMPICO, registration: N544PC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The newly certificated private pilot was cleared for a touch and go. The controller then stated '...make this a full stop I'll call your departure roll.' The pilot stated he did not understand what the controller meant, but he did not question the clearance. He stated he intended on making a full stop and turning off onto the taxiway. When nearing the end of the runway the controller cleared the pilot for takeoff. The pilot applied power then realized he did not have sufficient runway remaining for a takeoff. He reduced power, but the airplane continued off the end of the runway where it contacted a hole in the terrain. The ATC Handbook states the phraseology 'stop-and-go' should be used for spacing and sequencing traffic.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's improper decision to initiate the takeoff with insufficient runway remaining. A factor associated with the accident was pilot's failure to obtain clarification from the controller regarding the clearance. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months