NTSB Identification: CHI99LA085.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. SKYWAY AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1999 in MILWAUKEE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech 1900D, registration: N148SK
Injuries: 14 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The crew reported that approximately 24 nautical miles from the flight's destination, at 2,900 feet mean sea level, they encountered a flock of 20 to 30 Canadian geese while the aircraft was flying in a broken cloud layer. The crew stated that one goose impacted the outboard leading edge of the right wing, puncturing a hole through the leading edge and rupturing the fuel tank. The crew stated that the aircraft began to shake and the crew shut down the right engine. The crew declared an emergency with Air Traffic Control and was able to complete the flight to General Mitchell International.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the in-flight collision with a bird. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months