NTSB Identification: CHI99LA084.
Accident occurred Monday, February 08, 1999 in LINCOLN, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/12/2000
Aircraft: Beech 35, registration: N5540D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot last preflighted the airplane 2 days prior to the accident day. On the day of the accident he flew from Wahoo, NE, to Lincoln and was returning to Wahoo. Shortly after takeoff form Lincoln, at an altitude of 2,000 to 2,500 feet agl the engine lost power. The airplane was landed on a golf course near the airport. Post accident inspection revealed the left main fuel tank was empty. The right main and auxiliary tanks contained fuel. The pilot stated that he used the left main tank for the takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's failure to perform an aircraft preflight which resulted in him selecting a fuel tank which had insufficient fuel for the flight and the subsequent fuel starvation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months