NTSB Identification: CHI99LA081.
Accident occurred Wednesday, February 03, 1999 in PAXTON, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N704BF
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that after flying for 2.5 hours, he decided to land at an airport near Champaign, Illinois, and missed the airport due to the wind. The pilot stated that he then diverted to Paxton, Illinois, and after six attempts was unable to locate the airport. The pilot stated that the airplane ran out of fuel and he declared an emergency. An off airport landing was made into a plowed farm field 2.5 miles west of the Paxton Airport. The forced landing was made on a heading of 020 degrees. A weather report for a reporting station located 27 nautical miles and 190 degrees from the accident site reported winds from 180 degrees at 20 knots gusting to 26 knots. The left wing fuel tank contained no fuel and the right wing fuel tank contained less than one cupful of fuel. Examination of the airplane revealed no other anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the inadequate preflight planning by the pilot in command and the exhaustion of usable fuel. Factors were the tailwind landing condition and the rough terrain at the landing site. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months