NTSB Identification: CHI99FA094.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1999 in GRENOLA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172C, registration: N1831Y
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot's son said he called his father's house/airstrip at 2100 cst. The house-sitter said the airplane had not arrived. The son arrived at the house at 2200 cst, and searched the road in front of the airstrip looking for signs of the airplane. At 2220 cst, he called the Elk County, Kansas, Sheriff. The Sheriff told him that they were receiving an emergency locator transmitter (ELT) signal near the airstrip. The wreckage was located about 3,500 feet northeast of the airstrip. Examination of wreckage revealed no anomalies. The pilot autopsy revealed he had 'coronary artery atherosclerosis' with 'up to 95-100 percent narrowing of coronary arteries,' and 'old myocardial infarct of [the] posterior lateral left ventricle.' The Sedgwich County, Kansas, Deputy Coroner/Medical Examiner, who examined the pilot, said the pilot was a high-risk for arrhythmia. He also said that he found an opened container of Nitroglycerine tablets in the pilot's shirt pocket. The results of FAA toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot revealed Moricizine detected in blood and urine. The 52nd Edition of the Physicians' Desk Reference (1998), states that Moricizine is an orally-administered prescription medication that is indicated for the treatment of documented ventricular arrhythmia, such as sustained ventricular tachycardia, that, in the judgment of a physician are life-threatening.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
loss of control in flight due to incapacitation. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months