NTSB Identification: CHI99FA089.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1999 in BELLE FOURCHE, SD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-18-150, registration: N8075D
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft was resting on a magnetic heading of 320 degrees in a grass field located approximately 1/4 mi west southwest of the private airstrip. There was no ground scarring present in the area around the resting position of the aircraft. There was no evidence of fire. The aircraft's wing leading edges and nose section exhibited a crush angle of approximately 45 degrees. Aileron, elevator and rudder flight control continuity was established. Elevator trim was in the neutral position. Examination of the carburetor bowl and accelerator pump did not reveal fuel. One drop of liquid was noted when the fuel line leading to the carburetor disconnected. There was no liquid in each fuel tank. The engine tachometer showed 1,900 rpm. The last inspection of the airframe was a 100-hour inspection completed on June 26, 1996.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
inadequate preflight planning/preparation, refueling not performed, and aircraft control not maintained by the pilot. The inadvertent stall by the pilot was an additional cause. Fuel exhaustion was a contributing factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1999 | Index of months