NTSB Identification: NYC99LA235.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of AMERICAN TRANS AIR
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 13, 1999 in NEW YORK, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/19/2000
Aircraft: Boeing 727-200, registration: N785AT
Injuries: 1 Serious,160 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The ground handler attempted to close the cargo door of the parked Boeing 727, in preparation for its departure. She released the support strut, the door fell down, and the strut penetrated her hand. About 3 weeks prior to the accident, the cargo door was reported as 'heavy to open.' Corrective action consisted of re-securing the forward counterbalance hinge. About a month after the accident, the cargo door was reported as, 'heavy when opening.' Corrective action at that time was: 'Adjusted cable tension on fwd balance.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Inadequate counterbalancing to compensate for the weight of the cargo door. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months