NTSB Identification: NYC99LA053.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1999 in CENTRE HALL, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: GROVE AIR COMMAND, registration: N52910
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The gyroplane took off and flew around a witness's house. It then headed toward the northwest, and collided with a nearby power line. The pilot stated that the last thing he remembered was being blinded by the sun.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from a power line. A factor was the sunglare. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months