NTSB Identification: NYC99LA051.
Accident occurred Friday, January 22, 1999 in COLUMBUS, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 650, registration: N782QS
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on runway 28L, the airplane's right main landing gear collapsed. The airplane veered off the right side of the runway and impacted a taxiway sign. Examination of the landing gear system did not reveal any malfunctions or internal component failures. Further testing revealed it was possible for the airplane's side brace actuator to unlock mechanically by repeated cyclic compressive loading. When the compressive load was cycled between near zero, up to values ranging from 1/2 the maximum limit value to near the maximum limit value, the side brace actuator could be induced to unlock in a minimum of 50 cycles. Winds reported at the airport about 30 minutes prior to the accident were from 170 degrees at 14 knots, with 19 knot gusts.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the airplane's right main landing gear due to inadequate design by its manufacturer. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months