NTSB Identification: NYC99LA050.
Scheduled 14 CFR (D.B.A. MIDWEST EXPRESS AIRLINES )
Accident occurred Friday, January 15, 1999 in PLAINFIELD, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Douglas DC-9, registration: N300ME
Injuries: 1 Serious,59 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The DC-9 departed and climbed to flight level 290. About 1 hour and 35 minutes after departure, the airplane was cleared by ATC to 17,000 feet msl. Upon receiving the clearance, the captain initiated approximately a 3,500 foot per minute descent, and slowed to 280 knots. While in the descent and passing flight level 235, the airplane encountered the wake turbulence of a cargo Boeing 747, which was 12 nautical miles ahead and also descending to 17,000 feet msl. The captain of the DC-9 pitched the airplane's nose up to exit the wake turbulence, and requested additional separation between the two airplanes from ATC. During the wake turbulence encounter, a flight attendant in the galley slipped, and seriously injured her right ankle.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The wake turbulence from the proceeding Boeing 747. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months