NTSB Identification: NYC99LA044.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 02, 1999 in FARMINGDALE, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2001
Aircraft: Beech C-24R, registration: N1857G
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After departure, on a right downwind leg, the passenger noticed that the engine 'began to stall.' The engine lost all power and the pilot was unable to restart it. The pilot established a glide for Runway 32, but the aircraft impacted the ground in a cemetery, approximately 1,800 feet short of Runway 32. According to the pilot's written statement, '[the] engine quit due to ice and water in [the] fuel.' During the preflight, the passenger did not observe the pilot drain fuel from either of the fuel tanks or the main airplane sump drain. A Federal Aviation Administration inspector found that the main fuel bowl of the fuel strainer was contaminated with water, dirt, rust, paint, and sand.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate preflight examination of the airplane, which resulted in a power loss due to fuel contamination. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months