NTSB Identification: NYC99FA047.
Accident occurred Monday, January 11, 1999 in KEARNY, NJ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N87365
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While the airplane was climbing, the pilot reported that he did not have any elevator control. Radar data revealed that the airplane had momentarily leveled off at 1,000 feet, and then climbed to 2,000 feet prior to entering a descent. The airplane impacted a rail car in a railroad yard, in a steep nose down pitch attitude. Examination of the airplane revealed the elevator trim was in a full nose down position, and the elevators were in a trailing edge down position at impact. Examination of the elevator trim system revealed that the trailing edge of the elevator trim tab would move down for airplane nose-up trim and up for airplane nose-down trim. Further, if the elevator movement was restricted, the elevator trim tab would function as a small elevator, and move the airplane opposite of the direction desired by movement of the cockpit elevator trim wheel.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a loss of elevator control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months