NTSB Identification: MIA99LA070.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 30, 1999 in POMPANO BEACH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22, registration: N4046H
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The CFI was demonstrating a 180 autorotation with turn. The pilot did not meet the parameters listed in the maneuver guide for a touchdown or power recovery while going through 100 feet. The helicopter collided with terrain hard and nosed over end over end.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's decision not to follow procedures and directives (initiate a go-around/power recovery) during a simulated 180 autorotation resulting in a hard landing and in flight collision with terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months