NTSB Identification: MIA99LA066.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 1999 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Schleicher ASW27, registration: N387T
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The tow plane had taken the glider to an altitude of between 2,200 and 2,300 feet. The pilot stated he was over the airport and was going to land. While on approach, the pilot noted that he would not have enough altitude to land at the airport. He then attempted to clear a lake and land in a field short of the airport. As he approached the field, the canopy struck wires and the glider landed in the field. The pilot was taken to the hospital and was diagnosed with a broken bone in his vertebra and a broken rib.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
an in-flight collision with wires. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months