NTSB Identification: MIA99LA065.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 06, 1999 in PERRY, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/07/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4542Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that shortly after takeoff while climbing through 200 feet, the engine rpm decreased to 1,500 rpm. He changed the throttle settings which had no effect and unable to maintain altitude, he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing at a nearby sod farm. The airplane stalled, and landed hard just short of the intended touchdown location then nosed over. Examination of the airplane and engine by an FAA Airworthiness Inspector revealed that the fuel selector valve was improperly assembled; no detents could be felt. Also, cold differential compression readings for cylinder Nos. 1, 2, 3, and 4 were recorded to be 20, 19, 54, and 5 psi respectively. The No. 2 cylinder valves were adjusted and the cold compression reading increased to 50 plus psi. Fire damage was noted to the back side of the induction air filter assembly. The carburetor was found to contain a two-piece venturi when by an airworthiness directive, a one-piece venturi is required. The maintenance records indicated that a one-piece venturi was installed. The records also indicated that the rocker arms were adjusted on April 21, 1997. The airplane had accumulated approximately 85 hours since then at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The maintenance personnel incorrect adjustment of the intake and exhaust valves resulting in the induction system fire and subsequent loss of engine power. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months