NTSB Identification: LAX99TA088.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 31, 1999 in LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: McDonnell Douglas 369D, registration: N58431
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The supervisor of the law enforcement helicopter unit reported that the pilot was performing a practice autorotative landing to touchdown when, during the landing flare, the tail stinger contacted the ground. The helicopter landed hard and the main rotor blades then flexed downward severing the tail boom.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to properly judge the landing flare maneuver during a practice autorotative landing resulting in a hard landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months