NTSB Identification: LAX99LA086B
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1999 in MADERA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: COELHO RV4, registration: N770RF
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A Coelho RV4, N770RF, collided with a Cessna 150L, N6979G, while taxiing for takeoff. The Cessna 150L was stopped on the parallel taxiway waiting for departure behind two other airplanes. The Cessna's pilot reported that the run-up area was congested and she did not believe there was enough room to safely pull into the area. While waiting on the taxiway, the propeller of a RV4 struck the tail section of her aircraft. The pilot of N770RF (a conventional gear airplane) stated that he was performing 'S' turns on the parallel taxiway while taxiing out for departure and did not notice the Cessna stopped on the taxiway.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate visual lookout and to see the stationary airplane on the taxiway ahead. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months