NTSB Identification: LAX99LA082.
Accident occurred Monday, January 25, 1999 in SANTA PAULA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 172L, registration: N7639G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Basic instrument flight maneuvers were practiced on the dual instrument instructional flight. The pilot under instruction was given a series of headings, altitudes, and airspeeds to fly. These vectors terminated in the airport traffic pattern and when the pilot under instruction removed his vision restricting device, the airplane was on final approach close to the runway and left of centerline. The pilot under instruction stated that he would have gone around if he were alone and stated this to the instructor. The instructor then took control of the airplane and a landing was attempted. Witnesses said the touchdown was approximately halfway down the wet 2,650 foot-long-runway. The pilots said they felt there was no apparent braking, especially from the right brake. The airplane departed the runway, traveled through a muddy overrun area, then back onto a taxiway and into a block wall. Two skid marks were evident before and after the overrun area. The brakes were functionally checked after the accident with no discrepancies found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The instructor pilot's misjudged altitude and speed, which resulted in a failure to attain the proper touchdown point causing an overrun and collision with a block wall. A factor was the wet runway, which may have hindered brake effectiveness. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months