NTSB Identification: LAX99LA079.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 1999 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N96640
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor (CFI) reported that he decided to complete the instructional lesson with his 25-hour student pilot after flying in the local area and performing three touch-and-go landings. The CFI indicated that he observed a dust devil near the airport while on base leg, but its proximity to the airplane's planned course did not look close enough to result in his aborting the approach and landing. The CFI stated he believed that if he hurried up he could land before the dust devil became a factor. After landing without mishap, the crew turned off the runway and the dust devil contacted the airplane. Control was lost control and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The CFI's loss of airplane control upon encountering a dust devil due to his improper in-flight decision to land in proximity to the observed adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months