NTSB Identification: LAX99LA076.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 1999 in BURSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 140, registration: N89513
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during cruise the aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and made a successful forced landing in a dirt field. After landing, he examined the aircraft, found no problems, restarted the engine and conducted a run-up without discrepancies. He took off and was approximately 50 feet agl when he saw a power line directly ahead and made a steep left turn to avoid the wires. He said that the aircraft stalled during the turn and impacted the terrain. The aircraft and fuel were examined on scene with no discrepancies noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering to avoid an obstacle immediately after takeoff. A factor in the accident was the pilot's inadequate examination of the off-airport takeoff area in order to identify potential hazards. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months