NTSB Identification: LAX99LA075.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 16, 1999 in CHULA VISTA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Hanson HANSON TAILWIND W-8, registration: N8188
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported no abnormalities during the takeoff and climbout from the airport. After climbing to 4,500 feet msl to fly a northerly heading through a VFR terminal control area corridor, the pilot turned to a northeast heading and descended to 3,500 feet msl and noted that the oil temperature was at redline. He continued his descent to 3,000 feet msl and observed that the oil temperature had slightly decreased. He did note that all other instruments were indicating normal. Approximately 15 minutes after takeoff the engine stopped. The pilot made an emergency landing in an open field; the main landing gear dug into soft dirt and the aircraft vaulted vertically onto its tail and continued in a 360-degree turn before coming to rest upright on its landing gear. Examination of the engine revealed that the number 3 bearing had melted, and the associated connecting rod had separated puncturing the engine case. The engine showed evidence of a lack of lubrication. According to the engine manufacturer representative this engine was manufactured in the 1940's as a ground power unit only and was never intended for aircraft use.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of lubrication to the number 3 rod bearing and the resulting failure of the number 3 connecting rod. A contributing factor to the accident was the soft terrain at the accident location. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months