NTSB Identification: LAX99LA074.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 1999 in NO LAS VEGAS, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/30/2000
Aircraft: Abraham J G II/Erickson K ONE DESIGN, registration: N857JA
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot indicated the purpose of the flight was to practice outside snap rolls. When he pressed on the left rudder pedal, it went all the way to the floor with no resistance. He reported that the airplane was in straight and level flight when he reached down to verify that the cable was detached, hoping to be able to control the airplane when he realized that the cable was slack from the rear of the airplane. He then informed the tower of the emergency. The airplane entered a right bank from which the pilot could not recover and he jumped out of the airplane and parachuted to safety. The airplane wreckage was examined. The right rudder cable was found continuous from the cockpit pedal to the rudder control horn, with the horn end of the cable secured with a nicopress fitting. The left rudder cable was attached to the cockpit pedal but was detached from the rudder horn. The left cable to horn nicopress fitting was not on the cable's horn end and the left rudder cable end exhibited long and even splaying. When the cable was stretched out, it went all the way back to the rudder horn and was nearly identical in length to the right cable. A search of the accident site failed to locate the missing nicopress fitting.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The separation of the left rudder control cable from the rudder horn due to the improper installation of a nicopress fitting that secured the cable to the control horn. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months