NTSB Identification: LAX99LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 1999 in TUCSON, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-18A-150, registration: N8980D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was receiving his first flight in a conventional geared aircraft. The instructor had informed him before takeoff that when they were coming in to land that he needed to stay off the heel brakes. On the landing rollout, the aircraft made a slight turn to the left and the student applied right rudder to correct the divergence. The airplane then made an abrupt turn to the right. Both student and instructor applied full left rudder to counteract the right turn but could not regain directional control before the airplane ground looped. The brake system was inspected with no mechanical malfunctions noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's inadvertent activation of the right heel brake on the conventional geared aircraft, which resulted in a loss of directional control and an inadvertent ground loop. A contributing factor was inadequate supervision. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months