NTSB Identification: LAX99LA070.
Accident occurred Friday, January 01, 1999 in MINDEN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/04/2000
Aircraft: Avions Max Holste MH 1521 BROUSSARD, registration: N4022
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Routine air work was performed and then touch-and-go landing practice was planned. The approach and landing on runway 34 was normal. Trim was reset for takeoff, the checklist was completed, and power was added. During the takeoff roll the pilot noticed that unusual stick forces were required to raise the tail wheel. The trim setting was rechecked and confirmed. The pilot added some additional nose down trim, but no relief of stick pressure was noticed. He decided to abort the takeoff and applied forward stick to prevent the airplane from leaping off the runway in a stalled condition. He was drifting to the right and approaching the intersection of runway 30 at this time. He saw a row of sailplanes parked on runway 30 in his path and elected to turn off the runway into sagebrush and grass. The right main landing gear fell into a ditch and collapsed, buckling and distorting the fuselage. FAA inspectors examined the airplane and did not report finding any trim or control system irregularity; however, the fuselage distortion precluded a complete examination.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain proper runway alignment during a rejected takeoff. A factor in the accident was the undetermined pitch control/trim system problem, which led to the pilot's rejected takeoff decision and may have distracted him during attempts to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months