NTSB Identification: LAX99LA064.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 02, 1999 in HAYWARD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-22-108, registration: N4556Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was completing the last of his touch-and-go landings at a local airport. During the flare he said the airplane began to drift to the right and said he noticed the left wing getting ready to contact the ground, as if in a ground loop condition. The pilot applied full throttle in an attempt to fly away. He stated the airplane did not want to fly so he elected to close the throttle and attempted to straighten out the airplane for landing. The aircraft contacted the ground and subsequently nosed over. The gascolator was compromised during the crash, which allowed unregulated fuel to enter the engine cowling. The postcrash fire ensued which destroyed the airplane. The pilot reported that the weather conditions at the time of the crash as reported on ATIS were winds 070 at 4 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot-in-command's failure to maintain directional control. A factor in this accident was the inadvertent ground loop swerve. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months