NTSB Identification: LAX99FA078.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 19, 1999 in DANVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 182P, registration: N8579M
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot received a preflight weather briefing and filed a VFR flight plan prior to departing Sacramento, California. During the briefing, the pilot was advised of forecast IFR conditions, with ceilings occasionally less than 1,000 feet and 3 miles visibility. Airmets advised mountain obscuration with scattered moderate to heavy rain. The FSS briefer concluded that after 1900-2000, the weather was going to reduce conditions to marginal VFR flight conditions. When the pilot opened his VFR flight plan by radio the briefer again asked him if he had the airmet for mountain obscuration, IFR conditions, and current information for the route. The pilot said yes he did and the briefer concluded by telling the pilot that VFR flight was not recommended. After the pilot arrived at Livermore airport he was asked by the local controller if he had a clearance on file or if he'd like to file one before he departed Livermore, and the pilot declined. The accident site was located between the elevation of 1,900 to 2,000 feet msl on a route consistent with a downwind departure from Livermore. A weather study by the Safety Board found that the airplane most likely experienced light to moderate rain after takeoff, with the airplane encountering heavy to very heavy rain near the accident site. Witnesses who were in the vicinity of the accident location confirmed that it was raining heavily near the accident timeframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's disregard for the preflight weather briefing, and his intentional continuation into adverse weather conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months