NTSB Identification: FTW99LA093.
Accident occurred Monday, January 18, 1999 in ENNIS, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/05/2000
Aircraft: Beech G35, registration: N4662D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the airplane was traveling approximately 180 mph, at 2300 rpm and 20-23 inches of manifold pressure (mp), in a wings level descent. While descending through 2,500 feet, the pilot felt a minor vibration in the yoke and rudder pedals, which persisted between three and five seconds. The pilot reduced power (approximately two or three inches of mp), the airplane decelerated to 160 mph and the vibration ceased. The airplane's never exceed airspeed (Vne) is 202 mph, and the maximum cruise speed (Vno) is 176 mph. Examination of the airplane revealed that the aft fuselage sustained damage between the FS 233.5 and FS 256.9 bulkheads. The lower longerons were buckled. The belly skin located at FS 256.9 bulkhead was separated from the fuselage. The damage was consistent with symmetric downward overload. The ruddervators were checked and determined to be properly balanced.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Flutter of the empennage for an undetermined reason, which resulted in damage to the aft fuselage. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months