NTSB Identification: FTW99LA072.
Accident occurred Wednesday, January 27, 1999 in WHARTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/23/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-34-200T, registration: N8729E
Injuries: 3 Serious,4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot reported a partial power loss to the right engine that 'could be...fuel starvation' during an IFR cross-country flight. During the visual approach to an alternate airport, the aircraft impacted trees short of the runway. The right auxiliary fuel pump switch was found on HI, the right fuel selector OFF, & the left fuel selector on X-FEED. Flaps & landing gear were extended. The right propeller was not feathered. The pilot reported the right engine experienced a 'mechanical fuel pump and/or aneroid' failure. The right auxiliary fuel pump was tested and found to pump fluid. Damage to the engine driven (mechanical) pump precluded testing. The engine driven fuel pump failure checklist states that the lack of fuel flow indication while on the HI auxiliary fuel pump position could indicate fuel exhaustion. The single-engine landing checklist calls for landing gear & flap extension when certain of making the airport. The checklist also calls for feathering the propeller of the inoperative engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to comply with the manufacturer's single engine landing checklist which resulted in the aircraft landing short of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months