NTSB Identification: FTW99LA071.
Accident occurred Tuesday, January 26, 1999 in GUYMON, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/25/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172E, registration: N5606T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The single engine airplane, piloted by the airline transport rated pilot (sole occupant) flipped to the inverted position in gusting winds while taxiing for takeoff. When the pilot turned the airplane left 90 degrees for entry onto the runway, the left wing lifted into the air and the propeller struck the ground. The automatic weather station reported the winds from 220 degrees at 29 knots gusting to 35 knots. The pilot reported 'strong gusty winds' from 170 degrees at 27 knots with gusts to 41 knots. The operator recalled the winds were from the south at 30 knots gusting to 35 knots. The 4,300 hour pilot had 610 hours in make and model.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control. A factor was the gusty crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months