NTSB Identification: FTW99LA068.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 21, 1999 in EDMOND, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Waco YMF-5, registration: N19Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he landed fast and the tail-wheel equipped airplane started to float. When the pilot applied brake pressure the airplane started to skid. The pilot then released the brake pressure; however, he thought he was getting too close to the end of the 2,400 foot long grass strip, so he applied 'heavy' braking. Subsequently, the vintage airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain the proper touchdown point due to excessive airspeed and his failure to abort the landing. Factors were the pilot's excessive braking and the short, grass runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months