NTSB Identification: FTW99LA066.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 10, 1999 in CONWAY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N23303
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that the engine lost power without warning while descending on final approach. The airplane was configured with 10 degrees of flaps as she established the airplane on a long final approach for the runway. She added that while the airplane was descending through 1,600 feet msl, she noted that the rate of descent was higher than she anticipated, so she added power to arrest the rate of descent. The pilot further stated that the engine failed to respond to her power application. The 606-hour pilot told the FAA inspector that the airplane was over a residential area and after failing to reestablish engine power, she elected to 'stall-out the airplane over the trees to avoid impacting the houses.' The right wing of the airplane collided with a wire resulting in the airplane's change of direction, and subsequent impact with the ground. Fuel was found in both fuel cells. The temperature at the time of the accident was reported at 48.2 degrees, with the dew point at 42.8 degrees Fahrenheit. According to the enclosed carburetor icing probability chart, the temperature and dew point combination places the aircraft in the probability range for serious carburetor icing.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to carburetor ice during the approach to land. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months