NTSB Identification: FTW99LA065.
Accident occurred Friday, January 08, 1999 in MADISONVILLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/18/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150M, registration: N66464
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The recently certificated private pilot reported that the engine lost power while on final approach to an airport, 3 hours after takeoff for a local flight. The pilot and his father performed a 25 minute flight in the local area in the same airplane earlier that morning. They planned for a 1.5 hour flight in the afternoon. He reported checking the fuel quantity with a stick and estimated to have enough fuel for a 2.5 to 3.0 hour flight. The pilot stated that he encountered strong winds while in the local area that drifted him further east than he anticipated. The airplane came to rest on the shoulder of a county road, approximately 850 feet from the landing threshold for runway 36. No evidence of fuel was found at the accident site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion as result of the pilot's failure to refuel. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jan1999 | Index of months